Beauty

Everything you should know about Shea Butter

Where the sea butter comes from ?

 

beurre-de-karite-samba-sisters-touch4

Shea or butter tree is a tree that only exists in Africa in West Africa ( Togo, Burkina Faso, Benin, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Guinea…), where it grows wild and can reach more than 12 meters high. The name shea means “butter tree.”

The Sea Butter

beurre-de-karite-samba-sisters-touch3

The fruit of the butter tree which is edible, is composed of a sweet pulp and a nut. Walnuts are extracted mechanically and according to ancestral tradition, the fat used to make shea butter (a vegetable butter). Yellow in colour, its smell is typical (close to almonds, or hazelnuts). The raw Shea butter is very rich in active ingredients (fatty acids, vitamins A and E…).

Its texture is solid, melting to the touch, but can also be oily when melted in a bain-marie. Used for centuries in Africa, it has enjoyed phenomenal success in the cosmetics industry for several years. Shea butter is used in the composition of hair products, facial and body care…

In some parts of Africa, it is used in cooking as a fat, for sauces, frying etc… And in the chocolate industry, as a substitute for cocoa butter.

beurre-de-karite-afronoya

 

The exceptional virtues of shea butter:

  • Moisturizing
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerative
  • Healing
  • Protective against the sun’s rays
  • Revitalizing
  • Soothing
  • Anti-inflammatory

 

Shea butter has long been the only cosmetic product of African women, rightly considered as “White Gold” because of its countless virtues. This 100% natural, solvent-free butter, unbleached with chemicals, retains all its properties and respects the environment.

 

karite_vendeuse

 

Shea butter for a beautiful skin

Shea butter goes to all skin types. It nourishes the skin in depth, restores its elasticity, regenerates it when it is attacked. Its particularity is to protect the skin against the harmful effects of the sun, the “dry seasons”, and the harmattan which is a very hot and dry African wind.

Shea butter is applied as is:

  • As a nourishing, moisturizing and satin balm for the body.
  • As a softening, regenerating, revitalizing and moisturizing treatment for the face and dry skin.
  • As a protective and moisturizing balm for lips and hands, especially in winter.
  • As a soothing and healing treatment for skin irritated by razors and epilation.
  • In sun protection (it acts as a UV barrier).
  • In massage balm.
  • In body scrub (mixed with exfoliants).
  • In regenerating care, because it is dreadfully effective on dry and rough areas (elbows, knees, feet, calluses…)

 

Shea butter for shiny, silky hair

Shea butter moistures and nourishes your hair, it is a butter difficult to apply by its solid texture. It can, therefore, be whipped I will make an article on it soon.

If your hair is dry and damaged, whether if it is frizzy, curly, curly, relaxed or Caucasian, shea butter is THE solution. You can apply it in an oil bath (pre-shampoo) or as a mask (conditioner).

Result:

 

Repaired, luminous, silky, deeply nourished hair.

Shea butter can also be used as a hair balm on dry hair. But only on frizzy, curly, curly, straightened hair, to nourish, repair and thus give shine. Try to avoid the sticky and greasy effect.

How to choose your Shea butter? 

It will be necessary for you to choose it of quality 100% natural and ideally Bio, a butter which kept all its active principles. Depending on the nuts, the colour can range from yellow to light yellow.

 

Get yours now your body will thank you 

500_500_productGfx_d6cca12a28976e7872b48d22c4b9ace1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s